Program 2. - 12. Sept. 2012

Day 1 (Sunday)
14:00h - 16:00h Arrival
18:30h - 19:30h Registration, information and course materials
19:30h - 21:30h  Welcome Reception and Dinner
   
   
   
Day 2 (Monday)
09:00h - 9:30h Wellcome
9:30h - 11:00h Interculture in job and research (Kahled Ben Yahia)
11:00h - 12:00h Basics of microscopy and fluorescence (Kirstin Baum)
12:00h - 15:00h Lunch and free time
15:00h - 16:30h New microscopy methods (Alexandra Elli)
16:30h - 17:00h
Coffee break
17:00h - 18:30h New microscopy methodes (Alexandra Elli)
18:30h - 19:00h Round table discussions
19:00h - 20:30h Dinner
   
   
   
Day 3 (Tuesday)
09:00h - 10:30h Training in public speaking (Leila Chettaoui)
10:30h - 12:00h Training in public speaking (Leila Chettaoui)
12:00h - 15:00h Lunch and free time
15:00h - 16:30h  Project and time management (Leila Chettaoui)
16:30h - 17:00h Coffee break 
17:00h - 18:30h Project and time management (Leila Chettaoui)
18:30h - 19:00h Round table discussion
19:00h – 20:30h  Dinner
   
   
   
Day 4 (Wednesday)
09:00h - 10:30h Finite Element Method for Optics (Comsol Workshop)
10:30h - 12:00h Finite Element Method for Optics (Comsol Workshop)
12:00h - 13:30h Lunch and free time
13:30h - 15:00h Finite Element Method for Optics (Comsol Workshop) END15h
15:00h - 17:00h Excursion to Carthage, Tunis and Sidi Bou Said
17:00h - 18:30h Excursion to Carthage, Tunis and Sidi Bou Said
18:30h - 19:00h Excursion to Carthage, Tunis and Sidi Bou Said
19:00h - 20:30h Excursion and dinner END ~22h
   
   
   
Day 5 (Thursday)
09:00h - 10:30h  Hands-on Optics Session (S. Lahmar)
10:30h - 12:00h Hands-on Optics Session (S. Lahmar)
12:00h - 15:00h Lunch and free time
15:00h - 16:30h CV/Resume/Cover Letter (Kahled Ben Yahia)
16:30h - 17:00h Coffe break
17:00h - 18:30h CV/Resume/Cover Letter (Kahled Ben Yahia)
18:30h - 19:00h CV/Resume/Cover Letter (Kahled Ben Yahia)
19:00h - 20:30h Dinner
   
   
   
Day 6 (Friday)
09:00h - 10:30h Scientific writing (Jean Luc Doumont)
10:30h - 12:00h Scientific writing (Jean Luc Doumont)
12:00h - 14:00h Lunch and free time 
14:00h - 15:30h Presentation training (Jean Luc Doumont)
15:30h - 16:00h Coffee break 
16:00h - 18:00h Presentation training (Jean Luc Doumont)
18:30h - 19:00h Round table discussion
19:00h - 20:30h Dinner
   
   
   
Day 7 (Saturday)
09:00h - 11:00h Good scientific practice and reference management (Ute Kämper)
11:00h - 12:30h Ellipsometry (Najoua Kammoun)
12:30h Lunch and after Excursoin & Dinner to Sousse & Port El Kantaoui (END~21h)
   
   
Day 8 (Sunday)
09:00h - 10:30h Holography and optical pattern recognition (Maria Yzuel)
10:30h - 12:00h Coherence properties of light and related key experiments I (Maria Calvo)
12:00h - 15:00h Lunch and free time
15:00h - 16:30h Students poster presentations
16:30h - 17:00h Coffee break 
17:00h - 18:30h Nonlinear Optics and nanophotonics (Rim Cherif)
18:30h - 19:00h Round table discussion
19:00h - 20:30h Dinner
   
   
   
Day 9 (Monday)
09:00h - 11:00h  Tissue optics (Hamid Dehghani)
11:00h - 12:30h Coherence properties of light and related key experiments I (Maria Calvo)
12:30h - 15:00h Lunch and free time
15:00h - 16:30h Career of women in science (Maria Yzuel) 
16:30h - 17:00h Coffee break
17:00h - 18:30h Panel discussion
18:30h - 19:00h Best poster notification
19:00h - 20:30h Dinner
   
   
   
Day 10 (Tuesday)
09:00h - 11:00h Optical imaging processing (Hamid Dehghani)
11:00h - 12:30h SPIE and OSA student chapter benefits (Maria Yzuel) 
12:30h - 14:00h Lunch and free time
14:00h - 15:00h Summer School evaluation and feedback from the participants
   
   
  Departure on Tuesday evening or Wednesday